Lovatts Media Group (LMG) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting and maintaining your personal information. This policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

As part of our daily operations we may collect your personal information and it is important to us that you know how this information is collected, stored and used. The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information LMG may collect and what may happen to that information. LMG may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any questions regarding this policy or enquiries regarding privacy should be sent to LMG, PO Box 999, Gosford NSW 2250 or call us on toll free 1800 254 199 (AUS), toll free 0800 254 177 (NZ), or email postbox@lovattsmedia.com

What type of information is collected by LMG?
LMG collects information directly from the users of its websites, third party websites, from customers who contact us via phone, mail or email and from competition entries/survey results via phone and mail. We collect this information for the processing of products and services, to enter a competition or survey, or to communicate with LMG regarding any of these. The type of personal information collected includes; contact details, personal preferences (in relation to our products) payment and transaction details/history (including information about payment cards linked to LMG and associated transactions) and information and history on products purchased.

How is this information stored by LMG?
LMG uses SecurePay to provide a secure online gateway for the authorisation of credit card and charge card transactions. Confidential information including card details are encrypted using industry standardSSL-256 bit encryption technology.

For a full copy of the SecurePay Privacy Policy please visit http://www.securepay.com.au/contact-us/privacy-policy/

Orders, competition entries and surveys received by phone, mail or email are processed and the relevant information is stored on our secure systems. Any paper orders are kept locked up and are destroyed securely within one month. Competition entries are kept for the period required under the relevant permit, then are securely destroyed.

How is this information used by LMG?
LMG uses personal information primarily for the purpose of facilitating orders for subscriptions, contacting competition winners, communicating with its customers and providing updated information on products via email, the Lovatts Subscriber Newsletter and magazine fly sheet.We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising the LMG shopping experience.

How can I change or update my information?
If you have an online account simply log in using your email address and password, then click Account Summary>My Details>Update Account.

You can also write to us or call us using the contact details at the bottom of this document.

To whom might LMG disclose Personal Information?
Unless requested not to, LMG may provide your information to other organisations (Australian or overseas) who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey; including registered companies who are involved with the drawing of the prize and database management entities.

From time to time we may provide non-personally identifiable data and statistical information about sales, trading patterns and navigation techniques to our publishing partners. This will simply comprise data collected about you and other users to form aggregate results. Third parties may in turn provide your information to other parties for marketing purposes.

How can I opt-out of disclosing my information for promotional use/third parties?
LMG always allows customers to opt-out of promotions using the check box at the bottom of all competition entries and order forms.

This will exclude customers from receiving any communication from LMG or third party companies regarding current promotions or offers.

If you would not like us to share your information in this way please notify us by submitting the email address you used to subscribe here:
by email: subs@lovattsmedia.com
or call us on toll free 1800 254 199

Digital Services
For any procedures relating to Apple application purchases and updates please refer to the Apple Privacy Policy located here:
https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Procedures for access, feedback or complaint
If you wish to access or correct any personal information or provide feedback or complaints about this policy, please contact us as set out below.

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may contact us as outlined below. Please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly detail your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible. Our response will inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, request further information, or advise that we do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. (www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact LMG
Lovatts Media Group- PO Box 999, Gosford NSW 2250 or call us on toll free 1800 254 199 (AUS), toll free 0800 254 177 (NZ) or email: postbox@lovattsmedia.com

→ VIEW TERMS & CONDITIONS